eDreams Travel Blog icon
eDreams Travel Blog
  •   4 min read

When planning a trip, you’ll find that having a passport doesn’t automatically guarantee you entry in every country. Depending on your nationality or the duration of your stay, sometimes you might have to apply for a tourist visa at the embassy or consulate of the country you are planning to visit prior to your departure. In other cases, you can apply for a visa upon arrival.

But for which countries do you need a visa? We’ve created a short guide for you with some of the basic information any European traveler must know before embarking on a new adventure.

Simply click on the countries that interest you and find out whether you need a tourist visa and, if that should be the case, how to apply for it:

ASIA OCEANIA AMERICA AFRICA
China Australia United States Morocco
Japan New Zealand Canada Tunisia
Thailand Mexico Egypt
India Argentina South Africa
Russia Brazil

 

ASIA

Chinachina visa

  • Visa: YES
  • Duration: single entry (valid for 3-6 months), double entry (valid for 6 months), multiple entry (valid for 6 – 12 months)
  • Cost: 86,30 € (single entry), 111,30€ (double entry), 136,30 € (multiple entry)
  • How to apply: Visit the CVASC (Chinese Visa Application Service Center) in your country of residence.
  • Further information: you will be asked to provide flight tickets and information about your accommodation.

Japanjapan visa

  • Visa: NO
  • Duration: /
  • Cost: /
  • How to apply: not necessary for stays shorter than 90 days.
  • Further information: If you plan to stay longer than 3 months, you will need a visa that is only issued for working or studying purposes. To be able to apply for it, your employer or academic institution needs to help you apply for a “Certificate of Eligibility” which is required by the Immigration Bureau of Japan.

Thailandthailand visa

  • Visa: NO (for visits shorter than 30 days)
  • Duration: 30 – 90 days (single entry); up to 120 days (double entry)
  • Cost: 30 € (single entry), 60€ (double entry)
  • How to apply: Visit the Thai consulate in your country of residence.
  • Further information: the Thai consulate also issues tourist visas for 120 days. This visa is usually released in 2 days.

Indiaindia visa

  • Visa: YES
  • Duration: 90 days
  • Cost: 68 €
  • How to apply: Visit the Embassy of India in your country of residence.
  • Further information: if your new passport is less than 6 months old, you will be asked to submit your previous passport as well.

.Russiarussia visa

  • Visa: YES
  • Duration: 30 days
  • Cost: 35 €
  • How to apply: visit the Russian VHS (Visa Handling Services) in your country of residence.
  • Further information: the visa will be issued within 10 days. For stays exceeding 30 days, or for multiple entries, you will need to apply for a business visa.

AMERICA

United Statesusa visa

  • Visa: NO
  • Duration: 90 days
  • Cost: /
  • How to apply: /
  • Further information: thanks to the “Travel without a visa” program, you don’t need a visa for the US but you must apply for the ESTA (Electronic System for Travel Authorization). You can apply for it by accessing the official website:  https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov/esta/. The application must be submitted at least 72 hours before departure.

Canadacanada visa

  • Visa: NO
  • Duration: /
  • Cost: /
  • How to apply: /
  • Further information: not necessary for stays shorter than 90 days.

Mexicomexico visa

  • Visa: NO
  • Duration: /
  • Cost: /
  • How to apply: /
  • Further information: tourists arriving in the country will receive a temporary residence permit for a maximum duration of 90 days which is extendable for a further 90 days (at the discretion of local authorities).

Argentinaargentina visa

  • Visa: NO
  • Duration: /
  • Cost: /
  • How to apply: /
  • Further information: for short stays of less than 3 months, you can enter the country with your passport. Your passport cannot be less than 6 months old, otherwise you might require a visa.

Brazilbrazil visa

  • Visa: NO
  • Duration: /
  • Cost: /
  • How to apply: /
  • Further information: for short stays of less than 3 months, you can enter the country with your passport. Your passport however cannot be less than 6 months old. You cannot extend your stay for a further 90 days, as was the case until 2011.

OCEANIA

Australiaaustralia visa

  • Visa: YES
  • Duration: 90 days
  • Cost: gratis (e-visitor)
  • How to apply: visit the official website – https://www.ecom.immi.gov.au/visas/app/uu?form=TV.
  • Further information: the e-visitor visa cannot be renewed and must be obtained before arriving on Australian territory. To claim it, you must have an e-passport. If you wish to move around freely, you must apply for a tourist visa of 3, 6 or 12 months. To do so, you must submit all the necessary documentation to the Australian Embassy.

New Zealandnew zealand visa

  • Visa: NO
  • Duration: /
  • Cost: /
  • How to apply: /
  • Further information: not necessary for stays shorter than 90 days. To enter the country you will need your passport, a return flight ticket and proof of sufficient funds to stay in New Zealand.

AFRICA

Moroccomorocco visa

  • Visa: NO
  • Duration: /
  • Cost: /
  • How to apply: /
  • Further information: not necessary for stays shorter than 90 days. To enter the country you will need your passport. Your 3 month tourist visa will be issued at the airport upon arrival.

Tunisiatunisia visa

  • Visa: NO
  • Duration: /
  • Cost: /
  • How to apply: /
  • Further information: to enter the country you will need your passport.  You will also have to fill out a form with your personal details and reason for your trip. You can get this form on board the aircraft/ship or at the airport upon arrival.

Egyptegypt visa

  • Visa: YES
  • Duration: 30 days
  • Cost: 25 $
  • How to apply: you can request the visa upon arrival in the country. Make sure you take with you 2 passport size photos.
  • Further information: to enter the country you will need your passport.

South Africasouth africa visa

  • Visa: YES
  • Duration: 90 days
  • Cost: /
  • How to apply: you can request the visa upon arrival in the country. The visa is free of charge and will be valid until your date of departure.
  • Further information: for the visa, you must have 2 blank pages in your passport. A tourist visa can be extended for a further 90 days on site. Your trip however cannot exceed a total of 6 months.

Leave a Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

footer logo
Made with for you